NO. 276   BARGO, Jerome Allen                                                                                 Home           Search Database

Wanted by the FBI Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - ESCAPE

JEROME ALLEN BARGO
 Photograph taken in 2003

Aliases: Michael Bruce Walters, Curtis Ray Fee, Dennis Whaley, Dennis Robert Whaley, Jerry Lawson, Stanley Matthews, Harley J. Sturdivant, Terry G. Howell, George Adkins, Roy Walters

DESCRIPTION

 
Dates of Birth Used:  January 28, 1955;
October 29, 1951;
November 22, 1959;
January 23, 1955;
December 14, 1955;
September 30, 1954
Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Rockholds, Kentucky Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W486460579 Nationality: American
Occupations: Air conditioner repairman, Laborer
Scars and Marks: Bargo has the following tattoos: a buzzard on his right arm; two roses on his lower right arm; the Grim Reaper on his left arm; a 3" blue bird on each side of his chest; and a dragon on his stomach.
Remarks: Bargo is a physical fitness enthusiast. He has ties to Covington, Kentucky.

CAUTION

On September 3, 2003, a male suspect was taken into custody by law enforcement authorities in Sanford, North Carolina on a drug violation. After he subsequently was released on bond, it was determined that he was using an alias name and date of birth when he was arrested. His true identity is Jerome Allen Bargo, a fugitive who escaped from an Arkansas jail in May of 1988.

On September 17, 1987, Bargo was traveling in a U-Haul truck containing stolen property when he was stopped by two patrolmen from Bentonville, Arkansas. In an effort to avoid arrest, Bargo disarmed one officer and shot and wounded the second officer. Bargo then fled, but was later arrested. He subsequently was convicted for attempted murder of a police officer, burglary, and theft of property. Bargo was ordered to serve a lengthy sentence and placed at the Cummings Prison Unit of the Arkansas Department of Corrections.

On April 29, 1988, Bargo was transferred to the Pope County Detention Center, Russellville, Arkansas, to await prosecution by the Pope County Circuit Court on unrelated burglary and theft of property charges. On May 10, 1988, Bargo escaped from the Pope County Detention Center by cutting out a section of the air-conditioning vent.

Bargo is also wanted for questioning in connection with the murder of a Kentucky State Trooper in December of 1988.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Jerome Allen Bargo.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS

Photograph taken in 1986 of Jerome Allen Bargo
Photograph taken in 1988 of Jerome Allen Bargo
Photographs taken in 1988
Photograph taken in 1988 of Jerome Allen Bargo
Photograph taken in 1988 of Jerome Allen Bargo
Photographs taken in 1986

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

CONTACT INFO
NAME FBI
PHONE LOCAL FBI OFFICE or AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE
WEBSITE www.fbi.gov/mostwant/fugitive/fpphome.htm
ENTRY PURPOSE Criminal; Escaped Prisoner
WARRANT DATE 05/1988
SS ENTRY DATE 10/03 - Apprehended
10/17/03
Go to Database for Details
REWARD $10,000